Privacy Notice FOR Tenants, RESIDENTs, guarantors and landlord clients

Data controller: Green & Company (Lettings) Ltd

  1. Introduction

Green & Company (Lettings) Ltdis a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you.

Green & Company (Lettings) Ltd(“The Agent”) collects, stores and processes personal data relating to tenants, residents and guarantors, and prospective tenants in order to provide rental accommodation. This privacy notice sets down how the Agent collects and uses personal information about you before, during and after a tenancy.

Green & Company (Lettings) Ltd(“The Agent”) collects, stores and processes personal data relating to landlords and prospective landlords, in order to provide<<list or delete the appropriate services>>:

This privacy notice sets down what personal information the Agent collects, why it is collected, how it is held and what information is processed by the Agent and with whom.

The Agent is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. The Agent is committed to being clear and transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

  1. Data Protection Principles

    The Agent will comply with data protection law. This means that the personal information we hold about you must be:





  1. What information does the Agent collect and process?

The Agent collects and processes a range of personal information (personal data) about you. Personal data means any information about an individual from which the person can be identified. If you are already a landlord client, tenant, resident or guarantor some of the points below may not be relevant to you. Different information may be collected, depending on whether you are a landlord client, tenant, resident or guarantor. This includes:

We may also collect, store and use the following special categories of more sensitive personal information:

The Agent collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data is collected through the tenancy application process and through correspondence during the tenancy. The Agent also generates its own records such as rent payment records.

In some cases, the Agent collects personal data about you from third parties, such as:

Data is stored in a range of different places, including in paper files and in the Agent’s IT systems (including the Agent's email system).

  1. Why does the Agent process personal data?

The Agent needs to process data to consider applications for tenancy agreements, manage tenancies and in respect of landlord clients, perform the terms of our lettings service as agreed between the Agent and landlord.

In addition, the Agent needs to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations, for example, we are required to check a tenant’s “right to rent” for properties in England or sharing personal information with a deposit scheme by which any deposit is protected.

In other cases, the Agent has a legitimate interest in processing personal data before, during and after the end of the landlord/tenant relationship.

  1. Situations in which we will use your personal information

Situations in which we will process your personal information are listed below:

  1. If you fail to provide personal information

If you do not provide certain information when requested, the Agent may not be able to proceed with the grant of a tenancy agreement (for a tenant or guarantor) or provide its lettings services (in the case of a landlord client).

  1. Change of purpose

The Agent will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will advise you of this and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

You should be aware that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

  1. Use of sensitive personal information

Some special categories of personal data, such as information about health or medical conditions, are processed to comply with legal obligations (for example, in relation to tenants/residents with disabilities and for health and safety purposes).

  1. For how long do you keep data?

The Agent will only hold your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. The period for which your data is held after the end of a tenancy is seven years. The period for which your data is held following an unsuccessful tenancy application is one year (for a tenant), and one year for a potential landlord who does not contract with the Agent for its services.

  1. Who is data shared with?

Your information will be shared internally, including with other staff members in connection with this service.

The Agent also shares your data with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary in order to administer the relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so. Information can be shared with:

For tenants, residents and guarantors, the Agent will share any personal data with the landlord client.

The Agent will not transfer your data to countries outside the European Economic Area.

  1. How does the Agent protect data?

The Agent takes the security of your data seriously. The Agent has internal policies and controls in place to prevent your data being lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed. Details of these measures are available on request.

When the Agent engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

  1. Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please be sure to keep us informed if your personal information changes during the tenancy application process or during the course of a tenancy.

  1. Your Rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or you have any questions about the privacy notice, please contact Christopher Green Director.

If you believe that the Agent has not complied with your data protection rights, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

I acknowledge receipt of the Privacy Notice for Landlords, Tenants, Residents and Guarantors and confirm that I have read and understood it.



Name………………………………………………………………………….

Signature………………………………………………………………………

Date…………………………………………………………………………….

Download Privacy Policy