Lettings Privacy Policy

Lettings Privacy Policy for tenants, residents, guarantors and landlord clients

This privacy notice was last updated in November 2020.

 

  1. Introduction

 

Green & Co (Lettings) Limited (the “Agent”, “we” or “us”) is a data controller. This means that we collect and process certain data about you. The way in which we do that is set out in this privacy notice.

The Agent collects, stores and processes personal data relating to tenants, residents and guarantors, and prospective tenants in order to provide rental accommodation. This privacy notice sets down how the Agent collects and uses personal information about you before, during and after a tenancy.

This privacy notice sets down what personal information the Agent collects, why it is collected, how it is held and what information is processed by the Agent and with whom.

The Agent is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. The Agent is committed to being clear and transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

If you do not agree to the Agent collecting and processing your personal data as detailed in this notice, please do not proceed to use our website or enter into a tenancy which the Agent administers.

 

  1. Data Protection Principles


The Agent complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018. This means that the personal information we hold about you must be:


  1. What information does the Agent collect and process?

 

The Agent collects and processes a range of personal information (personal data) about you. Personal data means any information about an individual from which the person can be identified.

Different information may be collected, depending on whether you are a landlord client, tenant, resident or guarantor. The information we collect is set out below:

 

We may also collect, store and use the following special categories of more sensitive personal information:

 

The Agent collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data is collected through the tenancy application process and through correspondence during the tenancy. The Agent also generates its own records such as rent payment records.

In some cases, the Agent collects personal data about you from third parties, such as:

 

Data is stored in a range of different places, including in paper files and in the Agent’s IT systems (including the Agent's email system).

 

  1. Situations in which we will use your personal information

Other than as specified above, situations in which we will process your personal information are listed below:

 

  1. If you fail to provide personal information

 

If you do not provide certain information when requested, the Agent may not be able to proceed with the grant of a tenancy agreement (for a tenant or guarantor) or provide its lettings services (in the case of a landlord client).

 

  1. Change of purpose

The Agent will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will advise you of this and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

You should be aware that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

 

  1. For how long do you keep data?

The Agent will only hold your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. The period for which your data is held after the end of a tenancy is seven years. The period for which your data is held following an unsuccessful tenancy application is one year (for a tenant), and one year for a potential landlord who does not contract with the Agent for its services.

 

  1. Who is data shared with?

Your information will be shared internally, including with other staff members in connection with this service.

The Agent also shares your data with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary in order to administer the relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so. Information can be shared with:

 

We will only share personal data where it is necessary, proportionate and where we have a lawful basis to do so.

For tenants, residents and guarantors, the Agent may share certain personal data with the landlord client, if necessary in order to provide the service to the landlord client. This does not extend to landlord clients being entitled to exercise data subject access requests on behalf of tenants.

The Agent will not transfer your data to countries outside the European Economic Area.

 

  1. How does the Agent protect data?

 

The Agent takes the security of your data seriously. The Agent has internal policies and controls in place to prevent your data being lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed. Details of these measures are available on request.

When the Agent engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

 

  1. Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please be sure to keep us informed if your personal information changes during the tenancy application process or during the course of a tenancy.

 

  1. Your Rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or you have any questions about the privacy notice, please contact Christopher Green on cdgreen@green-property.com.

If you believe that the Agent has not complied with your data protection rights, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Download Privacy Policy